Editor’s Note: Law Week Colorado edits court opinion summaries for style and, when necessary, length.
[…] The 10th Circuit vacated Davis’s conviction.
The appeals court noted Davis was convicted of a level-4 drug felony (Colorado’s lowest-level drug felony) for distributing an imitation controlled substance. For level-4 felonies, Colorado’s drug-sentencing statute sets a presumptive sentencing range of six months to one year; but if there are aggravating circumstances, a defendant may be sentenced within an aggravated range of one to two years’ imprisonment.
Several aggravating circumstances — such as committing the offense while on bond or on parole — are specified in the statute. See id. § 18-1.3-401.5(10)(a), (11). But, as relevant on appeal, a sentencing court also may impose an aggravated sentence if it makes “specific findings on the record, detailing the aggravating circumstances that constitute the reasons for varying from the presumptive sentence.” The aggravating circumstances — which may be elicited at the sentencing hearing, appear in the presentence report, or be agreed to by the parties — must “support a different sentence that better serves the purposes of [the state criminal] code with respect to sentencing.”