Court Opinions: Colorado Supreme Court Vacates Untimely Restitution Order
[…] The state Supreme Court affirmed the district court’s judgment upholding the PUC’s decision.

People In interest of B.C.B. & B.C.B. v. A.B. & J.S.

This dependency or neglect action, in which the El Paso County Department of Human Services and the guardian ad litem, or GAL, for the child, B.C.B., challenge the Colorado Court of Appeals division’s judgment reversing a dependency or neglect adjudication, required the Colorado Supreme Court to construe Section 19-3-102(1)(g). That statute provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child’s health or welfare is threatened by substance use.” 

The state Supreme Court concluded that, contrary to the division majority’s determination, a child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure within the meaning of Section 19-3-102(1)(g) when, as here, the child tests positive at birth for methamphetamine. This alone, however, doesn’t suffice to establish that the child was dependent or neglected because the statute also requires that the department prove that “the newborn child’s health or welfare is threatened by substance use,” according to the Colorado Supreme Court’s opinion.